top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how Love Tails Photography ABN 31 195 615 66 collects, uses, holds, protects and discloses the personal information it holds about its clients, potential clients, employees, contractors, and others. Love Tails Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

​Love Tails Photography is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“the Act”).  The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed and ensuring that it is managed in an open and transparent way.  “Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

​Why does Love Tails Photography collect personal information?

Love Tails Photography collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to understand and meet clients' needs, to conduct its business, provide and market its services and to meet legal obligations.

What personal information does Love Tails Photography collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • your name

  • your contact information including email address, phone numbers & mailing addresses for orders and giveaway/competiton entries

  • demographic information such as postcode

  • other information relevant to processing clients' orders and/or offers

Giveaway, Surveys, Competition, and Contests

From time-to-time Love Tails Photography requests information via surveys, giveaways or competitions. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and whether or not to disclose information sought by such surveys or contests. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and mailing address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age range). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Giveaways and competitions involving collaborations with other businesses will required Love Tails Photography to share your contact details with the participating businesses. In submitting your entry form you understand and accept this terms and conditions. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Your email will be added to Love Tails Photography

This Site uses Facebook Conversion and Tracking Pixels to gather data for statistical and market research purposes.  The collected data is used to allow Facebook and its partners display advertisements according to Facebook’s Data Use Policy and Business Advertising Policy.

The collected data shall remain anonymous and is solely used to process within the Facebook advertisement services.   You can view Facebook’s Data Use Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

What we do with the information we collect

The information we collect about you will allow us to contact you, process your orders, if you agree, send you offers related to our products & services.

We will not distribute or share your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Love Tails Photography may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

Personal information of contact people for Love Tails Photography's business partners, including a supplier and/or client, may be used to administer and develop business relationship with the organisation they represent and other business partners.​

Love Tails Photography may also use personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for they may reasonably be expected to do so in the circumstances.

​Storage of personal information

Love Tails Photography takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect personal information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us by secure servers. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment

Love Tails Photography will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless it is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be review from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at www.lovetails.com.au/pivacy-policy and can be obtained by contacting Love Tails Photography 

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact the Love Tails Photographyby email at cristal@lovetails.com.au Any complaint about Love Tails Photography handling of personal information should be made in writing and will be responded to within 30 days.  If the complaint remains unresolved, it can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

bottom of page